NTSB Identification: CHI02LA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in Columbus, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N701JK
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up between the departure runway and parallel taxiway during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the left engine experienced a 30 percent loss of power, and the airplane did not seem to have enough power to sustain flight. The pilot did not have a current a biennial flight review and instrument proficiency check. The airplane's maximum takeoff weight for the accident make and model was 6,200 lbs. Postaccident weighing of the airplane and addition of passengers and baggage in the airplane revealed the accident flight to be in excess of its maximum takeoff weight by at least 500 lbs. The pilot rated passenger reported that there were no abnormal engine indications during the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The exceeded aircraft performance and inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot in command. The lack of recent experience in aircraft by the pilot in command was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months