NTSB Identification: CHI02LA007.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2001 in Millstadt, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Woodrow Stolp-Adams Starduster SA-100, registration: N64HW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses to the accident, the airplane was maneuvering at a low altitude over their residence at the time of accident. The witnesses reported that the airplane was turning back towards their position when it impacted the top of a tree and subsequently impacted the terrain. One witness reported that the airplane's engine had "normal" power prior to the impact with the tree line. There was a debris field, approximately 125 feet long by 50 feet wide, which was orientated on an easterly heading. At the western edge of the debris field, approximately 125 feet from the tree line, there was a ground-impact and fragmented portions of tree material. The aircraft wreckage was located approximately 100 feet from the initial ground impact and was facing west. The entire airplane was exposed to varying degrees of fire damage. The fabric covering of the fuselage and tail surfaces were completely burned. The entire wing was consumed in the post-impact fire. The engine, cowling structure, and propeller were damaged by fire. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane or its flight control systems. At the pilot's last medical examination he reported that he had accumulated a total flight time of 1,500 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the tree line. Factors to the accident were the pilot attempting the low altitude flight/maneuver and the presence of the tree line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months