NTSB Identification: NYC02LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 18, 2001 in Ashland, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4834G
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While trying to hand-prop the engine, the line technician was struck by the propeller. The pilot stated that the technician appeared to lose his balance, and fell into the propeller arc. The technician stated that the engine started as soon as he touched the propeller, and that he didn't slip, but that he "wasn't quite ready for the propeller to turn over."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The line technician's inadvertent contact with the propeller during a hand-propped engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months