NTSB Identification: CHI02FA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2001 in Union, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6609G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed flying toward the west. One witness said, "The plane was low exceptionally low." The witness said they watched the airplane initiate a turn to the north. Another witness said, "It [the airplane] was low and slow and the turn was tight. As he looked like he was going to complete the turn, he went straight down." The witness said the airplane disappeared into the cornfield. The witness said she then saw dust and debris coming up from the field. Both witnesses estimated the airplane to be approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground when it began to turn. An examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no anomalies. FAA toxicology revealed concentrations of PROPOXYPHENE and NORPROPOXYPHENE present in urine, NORPROPOXYPHENE and TRAMADOL (1.195 ug/mL, ug/g) detected in blood, and TRAMADOL detected in liver. The pilot's daughter said that the month before the accident, the pilot was admitted to the hospital, having suffered congestive heart failure. She said in the months prior to the accident, the pilot had become forgetful. The pilot's primary physician saw the pilot the day before the accident to follow up on a pulmonary embolism. The pilot's pulmonary doctor revealed that he had last seen the pilot 10 days before the accident for deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and chronic back pain. The pulmonary doctor said the pilot was taking several medication to include ZANTAC for gastric ulcers, TRAMADOL for pain, LASIX for edema, THEOPHYLIN for asthma, emphysema, or can be prescribed for bronchitis, COUMADIN a blood thinner, PEPCID for ulcers, and NEUROTIN for pain or seizures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining appropriate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months