NTSB Identification: FTW02LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2001 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Aerostar International Inc S81A, registration: N52760
Injuries: 1 Serious,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a landing to an asphalt parking lot, which contained a small building and automobiles. The balloon basket touched down and dragged along the asphalt approximately 60-80 feet. The balloon and basket impacted the small building and a powerline. Upon impact with the building, one passenger sustained a fractured shoulder. The pilot stated the wind at the time of the landing was approximately 10-12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the selection of an unsuitable landing area by the pilot. A contributing factor was the high wind during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months