NTSB Identification: NYC01LA231.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2001 in Bardstown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: LET 33, registration: N3301L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local close traffic glider flight. After climbing above the traffic pattern altitude of 1,200 feet agl, he released from the tow-plane. Once free, he maneuvered the glider onto the downwind for runway 2, and radioed his position and intentions. He turned base approximately 700 feet agl, and made another radio announcement. About 500 feet agl, the pilot turned final and recalls having a good "angle" to his aiming point. About 150 to 200 feet from the aiming point and 10 feet agl, the indicated airspeed was approximately 50 knots. The pilot then shifted his attention outside the glider for the final phase of the landing. When the glider was about 3 feet agl and "near" the flare point, it started to drop "sharply." The glider touched down hard nose first, and then bounced back into the air. The pilot was able to maintain directional control while the glider made several more bounces before rolling out and coming to a stop. He then exited the airplane under his own power. The pilot had approximately 300 hours of total flight experience, with 7 hours of that in the accident glider make and model. In addition, he had flown 2.5 hours in the accident glider within 30 days of the accident. Examination of the glider revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose-first, hard touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months