NTSB Identification: SEA02LA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 12, 2001 in Boardman, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18240
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his destination the pilot discussed wind conditions with approach control, and then acquired the reported surface winds of 220 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 25 knots for the nearest reporting station to his destination. Upon arrival he executed an uneventful landing on runway 22 and then, as there was no parallel taxiway, back-taxied to the approach end of runway 22 to exit at the only taxiway available to the ramp. The pilot reported that while exiting the runway at a slow speed and with forward yoke and down aileron into the wind, a strong gust of wind caught the aircraft, rapidly swinging the nose of the aircraft to the right. During this maneuver the wind picked up the right wing and the left wingtip impacted the ground followed by the propeller. The aircraft then pivoted to an inverted position. Surface winds recorded approximately 17 minutes before the accident at stations surrounding the destination airport recorded winds from the south-southwest to west with speeds ranging from 16 to 24 knots and gusts up to 35 knots. A peak gust of 41 knots was recorded one hour and 17 minutes before the accident at a station about 42 nautical miles northeast of the site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inability to maintain control of the aircraft while taxiing from landing resulting in a nose over. Contributing factors were high winds, crosswind conditions during taxi, and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months