NTSB Identification: NYC02LA006B
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2001 in W Hampton Beach, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Bok Lazer, registration: N230HB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots of two tailwheel-equipped airplanes landed on the same runway, with one following the other, and cleared the runway at the same taxiway. Both had received taxi instructions to cross an intersecting runway and taxi to parking on the other side. The pilot of the first airplane thought he heard his radio call sign being used by the control tower for an airplane still on the runway, and elected to hold short of the intersecting runway until his position could be verified with the control tower. He tried to contact the control tower, but was unsuccessful. Meanwhile, the pilot of the second airplane continued ahead on the taxiway, toward the first airplane. The pilot of the second airplane was unaware that the pilot of the first airplane had stopped on the taxiway centerline and was holding short of the intersecting runway. The pilot of the second airplane reported he was taxiing with a locked tail wheel due to a crosswind, and could not see over the nose of his airplane. He also reported he was making shallow "S" turns. However, he did not see the airplane ahead of him on the taxiway, until it was too late to stop. He applied the brakes as the left wing of his airplane struck the rudder of the stopped airplane from behind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate lookout during the taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months