NTSB Identification: NYC02LA003.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2001 in Ashland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2528M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to refuel, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot said he departed when the airplane's fuel quantity gauges indicated that the right fuel tank was empty, and the left tank was "close to 1/2," which should have allow him to reach his destination; however, due to "heading winds" and the use of a "higher rpm," the airplane "ran out of fuel." The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Both fuel tanks remained intact and there was no evidence of a fuel spill. Approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was observed in the airplane's fuel system. Additionally, the fuel line which connected from the airframe fuel filter to the carburetor was removed and contained "a few drops" of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months