NTSB Identification: NYC01LA230.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2001 in Barre, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Carver RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N90407
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from runway 5, when he experienced a "strong cross-wind gust," which lifted the gyroplane off the ground, and turned it into the wind. The gyroplane then dropped to the ground, perpendicular to the runway, and flipped over. The pilot reported he experienced no mechanical problems with the gyroplane. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were variable in direction at 6 knots, with 15 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. A factor in this accident were wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months