NTSB Identification: MIA02LA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2001 in Clarksville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-30B-160, registration: N8402Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was for the purposes of, (1) pre purchase aircraft checkout, and (2) pilot checkout. Following some local area air work, the prospective buyer in the left seat and the seller/CFI/check pilot in the right seat, entered the traffic pattern for practice landings. Following two normal landings by the left seat occupant, the CFI pulled the left throttle back for a simulated single engine approach and landing. The pattern and approach were executed normally until about 10 to 15 feet agl, over the runway , when the CFI stated, "Let's go around". The throttles were advanced, ( "probably too quickly", according to the CFI) but the left engine did not respond. The aircraft yawed and banked left, dragged the left wingtip on the runway, and cart wheeled into the airport's grassy infield. Subsequent examination of the engines by an FAA inspector revealed no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the CFI/check pilot to insure Vmc was maintained during a go-around following a simulated failed engine approach, resulting in an in-flight loss of control, uncontrolled descent, and collision with the terrain. A factor in the accident was the abrupt throttle control by unknown pilot(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months