NTSB Identification: CHI01LA332.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2001 in Marshfield, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: AviaStrottel AC 4C, registration: N68PR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider contacted the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported that approximately 200 feet into the ground run, the glider became airborne. After reaching an altitude of about 5 feet, the glider settled to the runway and bounced. The pilot reported that he was wearing headphones, which slipped forward when the glider contacted the runway. As the headphones slipped forward, the pilot's hat was pulled down over his eyes. The glider became airborne again and because he was unable to see the tow plane, the pilot released the glider from the tow. The glider impacted hard on the runway and the pilot suffered a compression fracture in his back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to release from the tow plane during the takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's vision was restricted by his hat during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months