NTSB Identification: WAS01RA024
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AEROLITORAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2001 in TIJUANA, Mexico
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340B, registration: XA-ACK
Injuries: 5 Minor,27 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 6, 2001, at 1235 pacific daylight time, a Saab-Scania AB 340B transport airplane, Mexican registration XA-ACK, was substantially damaged during a forced landing while on approach to the Tijuana International Airport, near Tijuana, Mexico. The domestic flight was owned and operated by Aerolitoral Airlines, of Monterey, Mexico, as Costera flight 2130. There were 29 passengers and 3 crewmembers aboard the commuter flight. The copilot and four passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the flight. Flight 2130 originated from Ciudad Juarez, Mexico, at 1130 mountain daylight time, with Tijuana, Mexico, as its final destination. An IFR flight plan was filed and a weather briefing received for the scheduled 2 hour and 20 minute flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2001 | Index of months