NTSB Identification: WAS01RA026
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial ATLANTIC AIRLINES S.A.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 2001 in Guatemala City, Guatemala
Aircraft: LET 410 UVP-E, registration: TG-CFE
Injuries: 8 Fatal,5 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 18, 2001, at 0648 mountain daylight time, a LET 410 UVP-E twin engine airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-CFE, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during takeoff from runway 01 at La Aurora International Airport, in Guatemala City, Guatemala. The airplane, operating as Atlantic Airlines flight 870, was owned and operated by Atlantic Airlines of Guatemala City, Guatemala. The captain and seven passengers sustained fatal injuries, while the copilot and 4 passengers sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international flight for which an IFR flight plan was filed and a clearance received for the 161-nautical mile flight. The scheduled flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight's destination was San Pedro Sula, in the Republic of Honduras.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2001 | Index of months