NTSB Identification: WAS01WA028
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TAXIS AEREOS DE PARRAL
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2001 in Baborigame, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: XA-PID
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 8, 2001, at 0730 mountain daylight standard time, a Cessna TU206G airplane, Mexican registration XA-PID, was destroyed during impact with terrain during an attempted visual approach to the Baborigame airport, near Baborigame, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and the 7 passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Taxis Aereos de Parral S.A., of Chihuahua, Mexico. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the site for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The cross country flight originated from El Refugio, Chihuahua, approximately an hour earlier, and was destined for the Baborigame Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months