NTSB Identification: CHI01LA317.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2001 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N711MZ
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an ILS approach the airplane landed 621 feet short of the runway threshold and impacted portions of the approach light system. The pilot reported that the weather was IFR with heavy rain and a reported visibility of 1 1/2 statute miles. The pilot stated that he had the approach light system in sight at the outer marker. The pilot reported, "Heavy rain and struck approach lights. Landed ok (moderate chop) about 300 yards from end of runway." A pilot-rated passenger reported, "We broke out of clouds, but with heavy rain. I saw the lead in lights to the runway and told the pilot. Then, he said he also had it [the lead in lights], and the runway. I also saw part of the runway. It then was blurry with the rain getting worse it seemed. I asked the pilot if he still had the runway. He said he did, so we proceeded. We then struck the approach lights, or some other lights. It seemed to be choppy before the incident." At the time of the accident there was light rain from a thunderstorm that was located northeast of the airport. The visibility was reported as 3 statute miles with mist and the ceiling was variable between 400-1,100 feet above ground level. Winds were reported to be 190 degrees magnetic at 13 knots with no gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining the proper ILS glide slope during the approach and the pilot not executing a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the rain/mist. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months