NTSB Identification: FTW01LA209.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2001 in Eagle Lake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N73PB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the second turn around maneuver of the aerial application flight, the engine lost partial power. The pilot dumped the 250 gallon fertilizer load; however, the airplane descended, struck trees, and impacted the ground. The reason for the power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months