NTSB Identification: ATL01WA107
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2001 in Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Bell TH-1F, registration: N8123H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 5, 2001, at 1600 coordinated universal time, a Bell Helicopter TH-1F, N8123H, registered to the Conair Jet Sales, Inc., ditched into the ocean shortly after takeoff from the Puerto Plata Airport, in Dominican Republic. The helicopter was operated by the commercial pilot under foreign flight rules. The pilot was not injured and the helicopter sank into 1500 meters of water.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2001 | Index of months