NTSB Identification: CHI01LA313.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2001 in Bloomfield, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Gelasi Aircamper, registration: N7172B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff the airplane began to sink rapidly and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane in order gain some additional airspeed. The pilot reported that he cleared two groupings of trees and, "...knew enough to keep the plane from banking or yawing to eliminate the chance of a stall, however at this point I think my passenger in the front seat decided to turn around & see what I was doing. I think his [right] leg pushed the stick over & the plane went into a left bank. All my efforts to right the stick would not do it [and] being too close to the ground I could not recover control before we struck the ground... ." The pilot stated that witnesses to the accident saw the airplane clear the second row of trees, yaw to the left, and then bank to the left. The pilot reported that when the airplane banked to the left, "... caused us to lose what lift we had." A written request for a passenger statement was made, and as of the date of this report no response was received.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not possible due to the inadvertent control interference by the front seat passenger. Factors to the accident were the restricted control stick movement and the encountered stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months