NTSB Identification: IAD01LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2001 in MILLERSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N579LD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had no braking effectiveness after landing to the west on a wet 1,000 foot long grass runway. The pilot said he misjudged the distance the airplane needed to stop and went off the runway into a corn field. Weather reported at an airport about 19 nautical miles away included winds from 060 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. Interpolation of performance data found in the POH revealed that with the airplane's flaps extended to 40 degrees, power off, and maximum braking applied a on a dry, grass runway, the airplane would have a ground roll of approximately 1,068 feet in calm wind. With a 4-knot tailwind, the airplane 's ground roll would be approximately 1,260 feet. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot said, "Could have powered up and went around." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun during landing. Factors were the short, wet, grass runway, and his failure to do a go-around.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months