NTSB Identification: LAX01FA290.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2001 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301T, registration: N9288X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fence during an aborted takeoff. The pilot flew to Fullerton on Tuesday, August 21, and noted no discrepancies. The airplane was full of fuel, and everything checked normal during preflight, taxi, and engine run-up. During the departure, the pilot applied full throttle and noted 38.5 inches of manifold pressure at 2,500 rpm. He crosschecked instruments and his alignment. He was approaching midfield and noted his airspeed was above 65 knots, but not increasing. The manifold pressure looked the same, but the rpm was below 2,500; he thought it had dropped about 100 rpm. The airplane did not feel or sound like it was accelerating. He had not detected any hesitation in the engine, and did not hear any metallic sounds. He elected to abort the takeoff as he passed midfield and pulled the throttle back. He was unable to stop on the runway and collided with an airport boundary fence about 20 feet past the end of the runway shearing off the landing gear and substantially damaging the left wing. During post accident examination of the airplane, the pilot started the engine using his normal procedures. The propeller cycled normally, and both magnetos dropped 50 rpm on the magneto check. The pilot ran the engine up to full takeoff power, and all instruments, including manifold pressure and rpm, went to their red (maximum) limit marks. The pilot reduced power to idle and then ran the engine back to full power with no anomalies noted. The pilot secured the engine using his normal procedures with no difficulties encountered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The engine lost power for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months