NTSB Identification: CHI01LA309.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2001 in Fargo, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6410N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a wheels-up landing following an in-flight electrical failure. The pilot stated that the emergency gear handle became stuck after 1 1/2 pumps of the handle. Postaccident inspection of the handle reveled it not to be fully extended. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was cycled using battery power. Emergency procedures state that the emergency landing gear hand pump handle is to be extended if the landing gear fails to extend.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the emegency procedure not followed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months