NTSB Identification: ATL01LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2001 in Eagleville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Schleicher ASK-21, registration: N121FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff he flew to an area of thermal activity. Upon completing several minutes of upper air work, the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. While en route to the departure airport, the pilot realized that he had entered an area where he was unable to maintain altitude and thermal activity was lost. The pilot selected a nearby bean field for an emergency landing. According to the pilot, during the landing roll, the right wing collided with a tall plant and the glider ground looped. Examination of the glider at the accident site revealed structural damage to the fuselage aft section. No mechanical problem was reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of thermals during the glider flight that resulted in the collision with high vegetation while maneuvering for an emergency landing. A factor was high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months