NTSB Identification: FTW01LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2001 in Healdton, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: John Greenlee X-Aircamper, registration: N899JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on downwind at his destination airport when he experienced a "loss of power." He attempted to "glide" around to the runway, but a "significant south wind complicated the attempt." The airplane cleared trees "by inches and mushed into the ground", about 100-200 feet short of the runway. The pilot stated that he suspected carburetor ice to have caused the loss of power. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and the temperature/dew point in which the airplane was operating, "serious" carburetor ice could have been present. The vintage airplane was powered by a Ford Model "A" engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the approach to land. Contributing factors were weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months