NTSB Identification: ANC01LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 22, 2001 in Nenana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7604H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing at an 800 feet long, off airport site. As the airplane neared the approach end of the site, just before touchdown, both main wheels struck a small stand of trees, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor associated with the accident was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months