NTSB Identification: LAX01LA273.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2001 in Fullerton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6688G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees during a forced landing to a city street following a loss of engine power during an approach to land. The engine began to run rough and lost power passing through 2,000 feet as the airplane approached the airport. The pilot started the engine, but it continued to run rough, and then stopped producing power again. He didn't think he could glide to a school yard so he elected to land on the city street and the wing collided with a tree. A white, sandy substance was discovered in the carburetor bowl. A ball of fibrous contamination was found in the inlet screen which blocked approximately 15 percent of the screen. Also, water and a white substance were discovered in the bottom of the fuel strainer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months