NTSB Identification: LAX01TA284.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2001 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500S, registration: N975AA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Both main landing gear collapsed about 100 feet down the runway on the landing roll. The skid ground off the belly skin and damaged several structural airframe components. One of the observers in the airplane was also a pilot. He observed three green landing gear lights, and he and the pilot both visually checked that the landing gear was down. He observed the pilot maintain one hand on the control yoke and the other on the throttle throughout the landing and landing roll. A physical check of the gear revealed no anomalies and the gear functioned normally when placed on jacks. The actuators functioned properly when checked on a test bench. The Aero Commander uses hydraulic pressure to keep the gear locked, and the landing gear handle has two positions, gear up and gear down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The main landing gear collapsed for undetemined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months