NTSB Identification: CHI01LA287.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2001 in Vichy, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 305, registration: N432WC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during landing when it veered left off runway 22 and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported the, "Aircraft tracked straight down the runway for a few seconds then began to track to the left. I applied right rudder which had no effect. I then added right brake but the left turn continued. Nothing seemed to have any effect on turning of the aircraft." He reported that when the airplane hit the sod, the right gear failed. The airplane came to a rest about 11 feet from the edge of the runway on a heading of 060 degrees. An examination of the airplane revealed no flight control anomalies. A metallurgical examination of the right rudder control cable revealed it failed in overload. At 1753, the observed winds were 160 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months