NTSB Identification: CHI01LA285.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2001 in Northville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Waters Avid Bandit, registration: N62PT
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight and was substantially damaged during a forced landing. The pilot reported, "... I noticed uneven fuel usage from tanks. Decision made to return to airport immediately, but engine quit en route." He attempted an engine re-start but was unsuccessful. He executed a forced landing to a racetrack. He reported the airplane collided with a concrete building. The airplane had no fuel in the right tank and 8 gallons of fuel in the left tank. No fuel leak was observed. The pilot reported that during the flight, he had the right wing fuel selector ON and the left wing fuel selector OFF. He forgot to select the left wing fuel selector to ON, and when the right wing fuel tank ran out of fuel, the engine quit. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel calculations. A factor was the concrete building. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months