NTSB Identification: CHI01LA286.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2001 in Petersburg, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N4598
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during an aerial-application flight. The pilot reported, "While spraying at 6 [feet] AGL the engine began running rough and quit. I made an emergency landing in a muddy soybean field, sliding to a stop damaging the right lower wing and right landing gear." A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the number 8 cylinder head had separated from the cylinder barrel between the second and third cooling fins. This condition is identified in Pratt and Whitney Airworthiness Directive (AD) 78-08-07. The AD requires a recurring visual inspection of the cylinder at 150 hour or 100 hour intervals. Cylinders that had been ultrasonically tested prior to installation on the engine were to be inspected at 150 hour intervals. Cylinders that had not been ultrasonically tested prior to installation on the engine were to be inspected at 100 hour intervals . According to the aircraft maintenance records, the airplane had accumulated 99.8 hours time in service since the inspection was last performed. It is not known if the failed cylinder had been ultrasonically inspected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine cylinder, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the low altitude and the muddy field. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months