NTSB Identification: LAX01LA275.
Scheduled 14 CFR SOUTHWEST AIRLINES COMPANY
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Klamath Falls, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 737-500, registration: N512SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,129 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 33 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at FL 330, the airplane captain observed a weather cell ahead. He initially believed that passage would occur over the cell's top, but as he neared, the cell built up. The fasten seat belt sign was turned on. However, none of the flight attendants were directed to be seated. The airplane went through the top of the cell during which time 5 seconds of moderate intensity turbulence was experienced. Two standing flight attendants and two passengers fell down. One of the flight attendants was seriously injured, and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. During the mishap, the airplane's altitude varied a maximum of 400 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An encounter with turbulence from a developing thunderstorm during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months