NTSB Identification: LAX01LA281.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2001 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: JOHNSON LANCAIR 360, registration: N417DJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane dove into a residential property adjacent to the pilot's residence in near-vertical flight. Neighbors believed the pilot intended to fly over his home to alert his wife prior to landing at the nearby airport. The neighbor, in whose front yard the airplane crashed, reported there was a brief whining sound before the crash. When he opened the front door, the wreckage was in his front yard within a few feet of the house. He said there are trees surrounding the location, and the fact that the plane didn't hit any of them told him it had to have come nearly straight down and narrowly missed his house. The wreckage was scattered in a fan-shaped pattern over about 200 feet to the northwest. The engine was embedded into the (very hard) ground about 10 inches in a near-vertical attitude and with the propeller attached. Examination of the wreckage at an impound facility did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure; however, the flight control cables were severed at several locations and it was not possible to determine if the entire aircraft was present due to extensive fracturing of the composite structure. There was no fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months