NTSB Identification: IAD01LA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2001 in ODENTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1825T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a high-speed taxi run when the airplane began to lift off the ground, and he decided to take-off. About 300-400 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot made a forced landing on airport property. The engine was test-run on the airframe utilizing the airplane's own fuel system, but it would not start. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the carburetor fuel port and screen were blocked with debris. The debris was removed and the screen was placed back on the carburetor. The engine started immediately, and ran continuously at various power settings without interruption. The debris was identified as small pieces of leaves, various pieces of colored material, and an insect cocoon. A 100-hour inspection was performed on the airplane about 37 days before the accident and an overhauled engine was installed. The logbooks also indicated that a new tachometer was installed at a time of 000.1, all fluid carrying hoses and scat hoses were replaced, and the fuel system was flushed. Eighteen days before the accident an annual inspection was performed on the engine and airplane at a tachometer time of 000.1. At the time of the accident, the tachometer read 0001.9. According to Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) Part 43 Appendix D, section (d)(3): "Each person performing an annual or 100-hour inspection shall inspect (where applicable), components of the engine and nacelle group as follows.....(3) Internal engine-for cylinder compression and for metal particles or foreign matter on screens and sump drain plugs."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance inspections, which resulted in a blocked carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months