NTSB Identification: CHI01LA283.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2001 in SIKESTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N27JS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said they were on initial climb from Sikeston Airport and were approximately 500 feet when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot said he turned the airplane around toward the airport but determined he could not make it back. The pilot said he landed the airplane in a pasture. The airplane's fuel selector had the left wing tank selected. The left and right wing tanks showed fuel. Fuel drained from the left tank had water present. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that three of the lead wires coming from the dual magneto were chaffed and burnt. There were arcing marks on three of the connector lead covers going to three of the top spark plugs. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination, water. A factor relating to the accident was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months