NTSB Identification: NYC01WA207
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Helimax LTEE
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Baffin Island, Canada
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: C-GYTY
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 9, 2001, about 1700 eastern daylight time, a Hughes 369D, Canadian registry C-GYTY, was destroyed when it rolled over after attempting to land at a remote site on Baffin Island, Canada. The Canadian-certificated pilot, and one passenger were fatally injured. A second passenger was serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the contract flight. A company flight plan was filed and activated for the flight conducted under foreign commercial regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2001 | Index of months