NTSB Identification: FTW01LA172.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in WC 173, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206-L1, registration: N2755N
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful flight, the pilot initiated an approach to an offshore platform into the wind, when the helicopter made an "uncontrolled, un-induced yaw to the right." He then attempted to turn to the right to stop the yaw and to maneuver away from the platform. As he increased power, the aircraft "went into an uncontrollable and rapid spin to the right." The pilot then closed the throttle and reduced power, which "slowed but did not stop the spin." Just as the pilot "pulled" collective, the aircraft impacted the water, rolled over, and sank. Flight control continuity checks were performed after the helicopter was recovered from the water. No anomalies were found within the tail rotor drive or flight control systems that could not be attributed to impact or recovery damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain yaw control of the helicopter during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months