NTSB Identification: ANC01LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2001 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7775H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to land on a remote, rural airstrip he had landed on several times before. He said the airstrip is approximately 1000 feet long by 30 feet wide. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He said he was unable to maintain directional control by using full left rudder and left brake, and attempted to abort the landing, but collided with brush. During the airplane's recovery, the pilot said he discovered that the left main wheel brake assembly was missing a hydraulic fitting which would have allowed the brake fluid pressure to drop. He said it appeared to him that the fitting vibrated loose in-flight, as his brakes worked fine during the preflight check and taxi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of left brake pressure due to a missing hydraulic brake fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months