NTSB Identification: DEN01LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2001 in Cody, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS350 B-2, registration: C-FBTW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an off-site landing with a long-line. The line became entangled in brush, and subsequenmtly, the line became entangled in the tail rotor drive shaft. The tail rotor drive shaft failed, and the pilot performed an autorotation impacting equipment on the ground. During the landing sequence, the tail boom and horizontal stabilizer were bent, and the bottom of the helicopter's fuselage was penetrated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning for an off site landing, which resulted in failure of the tail rotor drive shaft due to entanglement of his long-line in the drive shaft.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months