NTSB Identification: SEA01LA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2001 in Quincy, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6774Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just as the "Agcat" spray plane broke ground, the engine bogged down and an oil spray appeared on the windscreen. The pilot dumped the chemical load and continued straight ahead executing a forced landing in an agricultural field during which the aircraft nosed over. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed substantial metal in the oil filter and on the magnetic sump chip detector. Further examination revealed substantial rubbing and abrasion damage to the engine impeller. The impeller and associated collector case were examined by the Engineering Branch Laboratory of the Canadian Transportation Safety Board. The examination of the impeller and case revealed no signs of any progressive failure mechanism and the degree of damage was to such an extent as to prevent a conclusive determination of the initiating event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the impeller assembly as a consequence of impeller rub and binding within the impeller collector case for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months