NTSB Identification: MIA01LA213.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Salisbury, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft Mk-4, registration: N567SM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, after performing suitable taxi testing and a low level air taxi over the runway, he determined the newly finished home built was ready for flight. On climb out while performing a left turn to remain in the landing pattern, the pilot lost all aileron response, and elected to attempt an off airport landing using pitch, rudder, and power control. The landing to a vacant field caused substantial damage to the aircraft and fractured the pilot's ankle. FAA examination of the wreckage revealed failure of the push-pull rod for the aileron control at the aft bell crank connection due to a faulty weld. The threaded rod-end appeared to have separated where it was welded into the hallow tube coming from the control yoke assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
, An aileron control system failure during climb due to an improper welded installation by the aircraft homebuilder, resulting in an inflight loss of lateral control, and an inflight collision with the terrain during an uncontrolled descent and landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months