NTSB Identification: DEN01LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Las Cruces, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Maule MT-7-235, registration: N116CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and porpoised several times. The final impact with the runway collapsed the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and nose landing gear. The pilot reported 2,200 hours of total flight time in all aircraft and 11 hours of flight time in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing. Contributing factors include his misjudgment of the flare and his lack of total experience in make and model.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months