NTSB Identification: CHI01LA260.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Linden, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Hauck Moffra P-13, registration: N6408W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power while maneuvering during a local flight. The pilot was able to restart the engine, but the engine operated intermittently. The pilot executed a forced landing to a soybean field and during the landing rollout the airplane nosed-over. The pilot reported that the airplane had 20 gallons of 100 low-lead aviation fuel at the beginning of the accident flight. No fuel was found during a post-accident inspection of the airplane. However, prior to the inspection the airplane had been up-righted, repositioned from the accident site, and the carburetor fuel supply line was broken. No anomalies were found with the engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, generated by Transport Canada, the probability of carburetor icing at cruise power was characterized as "moderate" and at descent power as "serious".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain condition encountered during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months