NTSB Identification: LAX01LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Fort Bragg, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N28882
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane while in a right turn for a precautionary landing. The destination airport became fogged in and the airplane was running low on fuel, so the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing to a ranch road. During the landing the pilot said he "allowed the airspeed to get too slow," resulting in a stall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while making a precautionary landing resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months