NTSB Identification: MIA01WA203
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2001 in Cojimar, Cuba
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734SP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 31, 2001, about 1647 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N734SP, registered to Paradise Aviation, Inc., collapsed the nose landing gear and nosed over while attempting a landing on a road near Cojimar, Cuba, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage and the student pilot received minor injuries. The flight originated from Marathon, Florida, the same day, about 1530.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months