NTSB Identification: CHI01LA236.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2001 in Brooklyn, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N7537F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the support ground crew, the aircraft had been fully fueled prior to the 1540 departure and had flown with a banner for approximately 40 minutes prior to the accident. The ground crew reported that the aircraft had returned to the airport to drop the banner, retrieve a new banner, and continue with the flight over the Michigan International Speedway. According to the ground crew, the banner did not release from the aircraft during the low approach, and the aircraft executed a go-around in order to enter another traffic pattern. The ground crew stated that the aircraft climbed toward the north and noted no anomalies with the aircraft or its operation. The aircraft was observed to descend and attempt a landing into a cornfield north of the airport. The pilot reported that he has no recollection of the accident. No anomalies were found with the airframe or its flight controls that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. The banner was found still attached to the aircraft and was not obstructing any flight controls. The engine was successfully test-run while still attached to the airframe. No anomalies were found during the test-run that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The forced landing for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months