NTSB Identification: CHI01LA239.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in Wautoma, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Anderson Revelation, registration: N6116S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident flight, which was the experimental homebuilt airplane's second flight since certification, the propeller was adjusted to a finer setting to achieve the desired static engine rpm. The pilot stated that after the takeoff during the accident flight, the airplane did not accelerate normally when out of ground effect and would not climb above approximately 30 feet. The pilot reported that there was not enough runway remaining to land and he started a shallow right turn to keep over the airport area. The pilot reported, "While maintaining 60 mph IAS [indicated airspeed] in a shallow bank, the wing stalled & I was unable to recover before impact with a corn field. The plane hit the ground with right wing about 30 [degrees] low and 20-30 [degrees] nose low." No anomalies were found with the airframe or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. An inadequate pitch setting of the propeller is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months