NTSB Identification: MIA01WA196
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2001 in Aruba, Netherlands Antilles
Aircraft: Beechcraft BE-36, registration:
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On Thursday, July 26, 2001, about 0609 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Beechcraft BE-36, Venezuelan registration YV-1450P, ditched in the Caribbean Sea, about 80 miles north of Aruba, Netherlands Antilles. It is unknown whether a flight plan was filed or the type of meteorological conditions that prevailed. The pilot-in-command and one passenger received minor injuries. The flight departed from Maracaibo, Venezuela , about 1 hour 26 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months