NTSB Identification: NYC01LA188.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2001 in Odenton, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52266
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, when the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power and the pilot was not able to maintain altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grass area northwest of the runway; however the airplane struck trees and a fence. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact failures. Fuel consistent with aviation gasoline was observed throughout the airplane's fuel system, and no evidence of contamination was noted. Additionally, the engine was started and ran uneventfully; however, due to damaged engine mounts, the rpm was not increased above 1,300. The temperature and dew point reported at a nearby airport, was 86 and 70 degrees F, respectively. A review of a carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "serious icing at glide power" area of the chart; however, the pilot reported that the application carburetor heat after the partial loss of engine power did not effect the engine's performance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months