NTSB Identification: SEA01LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in Sultan, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: TAYLOR Smith Mini DSA-1, registration: N53BT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying westbound along US Highway 2, the pilot made an elevator input in the homebuilt, experimentally certificated Smith Mini DSA-1 aircraft, and became aware that the control stick had no effect on pitch attitude. After an initial climb, the aircraft transitioned into a descent and the pilot retarded the throttle to idle and bailed out, parachuting safely to the ground. A post-crash examination was unable to locate the one-quarter inch diameter bolt, which connects the control stick push rod to the elevator actuating bellcrank. The loss of this bolt would result in a disconnection between the pilot's control stick and the elevator, and the subsequent inability by the pilot to maintain pitch control of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation/loss of the bolt and castle nut which connected the elevator bellcrank to the control stick pushrod resulting in a disconnect between the cockpit and the control surface and ultimately, the pilot's total loss of pitch control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months