NTSB Identification: CHI01LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2001 in Ionia, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G 103 Twin II, registration: N140BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "Upon touch down the aircraft bounced, I closed the spoilers to save the landing, this caused an increase in speed, burning up available landing area. In forcing the aircraft to the ground, I caught the right wing-tip in tall grass causing the aircraft to ground loop. No injury to pilot was involved." The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from the tall grass during his recovery from the bounced landing. A factor was the tall grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months